9:00 | - | 9:05 |
Opening remarks (Prof. Mamitsuka)
|
|
9:05 | - | 9:30 |
Morihiro Hayashida
"Comparing Biological Networks via Graph Compression"" |
9:30 | - | 9:55 |
Canh Hao Nguyen
"Link Prediction in PPI Networks using Network Structures" |
9:55 | - | 10:20 |
Toshiaki Tokimatsu
"Rice Metabolic Pathway Construction from Highly Accurate Rice Annotation" |
|
Short Break
|
|
10:25 | - | 10:50 |
Gemma May Kirwan
"Gen2D and variable selection methods in large omic data sets" |
10:50 | - | 11:15 |
Mika Hirakawa
"KEGG DISEASE Database: Toward genomic medicine" |
11:15 | - | 11:40 |
Masaaki Kotera
"MUCHA: multiple chemical alignment algorithm to obtain core and branch substructures of orphan metabolites" |
|
Lunch Break
|
|
12:40 | - | 13:05 |
Yuki Moriya
"A metabolic pathway prediction tool, PathPred and secondary metabolic candidate gene searching in A. thaliana" |
13:05 | - | 13:30 |
Michihiro Tanaka
"Transcriptome analysis of the development of insulin resistance" |
13:30 | - | 13:55 |
Yayoi Natsume
"In silico analysis of histone modification dynamics that regulate developmental process in D. melanogaster" |
|
Short Break
|
|
14:00 | - | 14:25 |
Nicolas Joannin
"From Plasmodium falciparum RIFIN proteins to varDB" |
14:25 | - | 14:50 |
Motoki Shiga
"Variational Bayes Learning for Gene Clustering with Multiple Graphs" |
14:50 | - | 15:15 |
Masataka Takarabe
"Characterization and classification of adverse drug interactions" |
|
Short Break
|
|
15:20 | - | 15:45 |
Ichigaku Takigawa
"Parametric summarization of frequent subgraphs for characterizing structural features of bioactive compounds" |
15:45 | - | 16:10 |
Takeyuki Tamura
"An Ecient Method of Computing Impact Degrees for Multiple Reactions in Metabolic Networks with Cycles" |
16:10 | - | 16:35 |
Timothy Hancock
"Boosted Optimization for Network Classication" |
16:35 | - | 17:00 |
Diego Diez Ruiz
"Identification of pathways mediating glucocorticoid actions in asthmatics" |
|
17:00 | - | 17:05 |
Closing remarks (Prof. Akutsu)
|